Check my match

Personal loans in the Charlotte metro area

By the Carolina Personal Loans editorial team · Last reviewed and updated October 28, 2026 · How we write and check

Short answer

Use this page to see how the Charlotte area fits together: 23 places in North Carolina and South Carolina, with median rent from $1,000 to $2,640. Then open your own town, compare at least three written offers and confirm the lender's license before you share any personal details.

On this page
  1. Places in the Charlotte metro area that have a local guide
  2. About the Charlotte area
  3. What differs across the area
  4. Before you borrow in the Charlotte area
  5. Jobs, age and schooling by county
  6. Income, rent and commutes by county
  7. What people do for work across the Charlotte area
  8. Place by place in the Charlotte area
  9. Where budgets feel tighter in the Charlotte area
  10. Situations that come up in the Charlotte area
  11. County guides
  12. Frequently asked questions

Places in the Charlotte metro area that have a local guide

PlaceCountyPopulationMedian household incomeMedian gross rentOwner-occupied
Charlotte, NCMecklenburg County903,844$82,068$1,61251%
Concord, NCCabarrus County108,719$86,921$1,45165%
Gastonia, NCGaston County82,884$64,059$1,20454%
Rock Hill, SCYork County75,259$68,771$1,34154%
Huntersville, NCMecklenburg County63,969$120,516$1,83472%
Kannapolis, NCCabarrus County57,890$73,836$1,31966%
Mooresville, NCIredell County52,381$89,647$1,62658%
Indian Trail, NCUnion County42,036$108,483$2,07778%
Monroe, NCUnion County36,759$72,540$1,24662%
Salisbury, NCRowan County35,825$53,716$1,07152%
Cornelius, NCMecklenburg County32,783$113,767$1,72270%
Fort Mill, SCYork County30,775$121,823$1,50383%
Matthews, NCMecklenburg County30,577$108,611$1,76464%
Statesville, NCIredell County29,894$52,880$1,00052%
Mint Hill, NCMecklenburg County27,556$100,860$1,52883%
Waxhaw, NCUnion County22,275$131,894$1,84083%
Harrisburg, NCCabarrus County19,633$148,254$2,64092%
Mount Holly, NCGaston County18,208$79,385$1,25669%
Stallings, NCUnion County16,886$115,974$1,88288%
Davidson, NCMecklenburg County15,660$166,556$1,65280%
Belmont, NCGaston County15,546$94,883$1,36571%
Weddington, NCUnion County13,805$190,766$1,92795%
Tega Cay, SCYork County13,615$142,000$1,40884%

Source for every number in the table: Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates for 2020 to 2024, which come with margins of error.

About the Charlotte area

Charlotte is one of the country's largest banking centers, and the metro runs across the North Carolina and South Carolina line, so a single commute can cross two states' consumer-lending rules.

What differs across the area

Median gross rent among these places runs from $1,000 a month in Statesville to $2,640 in Harrisburg, and median household income runs from $52,880 in Statesville to $190,766 in Weddington. A payment that is routine in one of these places can be a stretch in another, which is why each place gets its own page.

Together the 23 places hold about 1,746,779 residents across 7 counties. Homeownership runs from 51% in Charlotte to 95% in Weddington, and the share of workers commuting 45 minutes or more runs from 9% in Statesville to 26% in Waxhaw. A renter in Charlotte and an owner in Weddington can face very different options for the same loan, because the owner can weigh home equity and the renter cannot.

The local picture, from our place notes, centers on banking and finance, large health systems, logistics and distribution, fast residential growth, long commutes into larger job centers.

Before you borrow in the Charlotte area

Two habits protect Charlotte-area borrowers more than any rate: confirm the lender with the North Carolina Commissioner of Banks and the South Carolina Office of the Commissioner of Consumer Finance, and never pay a fee before funds arrive. The checklist walks through the rest.

Jobs, age and schooling by county

The table shows the 7 counties in the Charlotte area that we cover, with the Bureau of Labor Statistics' latest county unemployment rate (not seasonally adjusted, preliminary), the same month a year earlier, and Census Bureau 2020 to 2024 estimates of age, education and the largest industry by share of workers.

CountyUnemployment, latest (BLS)A year earlierMedian ageAdults with a bachelor's degreeLargest industry (share of workers)
Mecklenburg County3.3%3.8%35.549%education and health care (18%)
York County3.7%4.5%39.739%education and health care (20%)
Union County2.9%3.4%39.240%education and health care (19%)
Cabarrus County3.0%3.6%37.738%education and health care (20%)
Gaston County3.2%3.9%39.126%education and health care (20%)
Iredell County2.9%3.7%40.834%education and health care (19%)
Rowan County3.1%4.3%40.423%education and health care (22%)

Unemployment is highest in York County at 3.7% and lowest in Union County at 2.9% (September 2026). A gap like that is a reminder that one metro name covers very different local job markets, and that your own employer and hours matter more than any average.

Income, rent and commutes by county

CountyMedian household incomeHouseholds under $35,000Households $100,000+Median rentMedian home valueOwner-occupiedCommute 45+ min
Mecklenburg County$87,00517%44%$1,627$406,80055%11%
York County$89,09517%45%$1,387$361,30075%20%
Union County$102,90014%52%$1,496$417,30082%22%
Cabarrus County$89,00517%44%$1,414$354,80071%17%
Gaston County$67,47826%32%$1,153$266,00067%17%
Iredell County$81,41919%39%$1,252$321,40072%15%
Rowan County$65,72525%30%$1,013$238,40072%17%

Median household income runs from $65,725 in Rowan County to $102,900 in Union County. The share of households earning $100,000 or more runs from 30% in Rowan County to 52% in Union County, and the share under $35,000 runs from 14% to 26%. Long commutes (45 minutes or more) are most common in Union County (22% of workers) and least common in Mecklenburg County (11%), which tells you where vehicle costs weigh most on budgets. Measured as median rent against median income, housing takes the largest bite in Mecklenburg County (22% of the median household's income) and the smallest in Union County (17%). A lender will read your documents, not these tables. Use the numbers as context and test your own in the calculators.

What people do for work across the Charlotte area

Share of employed residents by industry, from the Census Bureau's 2020 to 2024 estimates, for the six industries that employ the most people across these counties.

CountyEducation and health careProfessionalFinanceRetailManufacturingArts
Mecklenburg County18%16%14%10%8%8%
York County20%12%10%11%12%8%
Union County19%12%12%11%11%8%
Cabarrus County20%12%11%13%9%8%
Gaston County20%11%8%12%13%8%
Iredell County19%11%7%14%16%8%
Rowan County22%10%4%13%15%8%

Mecklenburg County is led by education and health care (18%), then professional, scientific and administrative services (16%) and finance, insurance and real estate (14%); York County is led by education and health care (20%), then professional, scientific and administrative services (12%) and manufacturing (12%); Union County is led by education and health care (19%), then professional, scientific and administrative services (12%) and finance, insurance and real estate (12%); Cabarrus County is led by education and health care (20%), then retail (13%) and professional, scientific and administrative services (12%). The mix matters for borrowers because pay timing, overtime, seasonality and verification differ by industry: salaried office and public jobs are easy to document, while hourly, tipped, commission and contract work calls for bank statements and tax returns.

Place by place in the Charlotte area

  • Charlotte, Mecklenburg County: about 903,844 residents, median household income $82,068, median rent $1,612, with 50% of renters paying 30 percent or more of income on rent. Charlotte is one of the country's main banking centers and hosts large corporate and health system employers, so many households here are paid on salary and bonus calendars. Charlotte Douglas International Airport, a major airline hub, adds a large airport and logistics workforce with shift-based pay.
  • Concord, Cabarrus County: about 108,719 residents, median household income $86,921, median rent $1,451, with 52% of renters paying 30 percent or more of income on rent. Concord is the Cabarrus County seat, home to Charlotte Motor Speedway and a large outlet mall district, which supports a tourism and retail workforce. Many residents commute into Charlotte on I-85 and I-77.
  • Gastonia, Gaston County: about 82,884 residents, median household income $64,059, median rent $1,204, with 54% of renters paying 30 percent or more of income on rent. Gastonia grew around textile mills and now serves as a Charlotte-area commuter city along I-85. Older homes mean roofs, HVAC and plumbing repairs are common reasons people borrow.
  • Rock Hill, York County: about 75,259 residents, median household income $68,771, median rent $1,341, with 54% of renters paying 30 percent or more of income on rent. Rock Hill, York County's seat, houses Winthrop University and sits on the Charlotte side of South Carolina. Many residents commute across the state line.
  • Huntersville, Mecklenburg County: about 63,969 residents, median household income $120,516, median rent $1,834, with 44% of renters paying 30 percent or more of income on rent. Huntersville sits on Lake Norman north of Charlotte and mixes newer neighborhoods with business parks. Commuting on I-77 is part of daily life and a recurring cost.
  • Kannapolis, Cabarrus County: about 57,890 residents, median household income $73,836, median rent $1,319, with 49% of renters paying 30 percent or more of income on rent. Kannapolis grew around the Cannon Mills textile company and is now home to the North Carolina Research Campus. It sits in both Cabarrus and Rowan counties and feeds into the Charlotte labor market.
  • Mooresville, Iredell County: about 52,381 residents, median household income $89,647, median rent $1,626, with 44% of renters paying 30 percent or more of income on rent. Mooresville, on Lake Norman, is known as Race City USA because many NASCAR teams are based nearby. Skilled trades, motorsports suppliers and Charlotte commuters make up much of its work.
  • Indian Trail, Union County: about 42,036 residents, median household income $108,483, median rent $2,077, with 47% of renters paying 30 percent or more of income on rent. Indian Trail is a Union County suburb southeast of Charlotte along US-74. Many residents commute to Charlotte, so vehicle costs are a repeated budget item.
  • Monroe, Union County: about 36,759 residents, median household income $72,540, median rent $1,246, with 49% of renters paying 30 percent or more of income on rent. Monroe is the seat of Union County and sits on the US-74 corridor east of Charlotte. It mixes a historic center with manufacturing and warehouse employers.
  • Salisbury, Rowan County: about 35,825 residents, median household income $53,716, median rent $1,071, with 54% of renters paying 30 percent or more of income on rent. Salisbury is the Rowan County seat, with a preserved historic downtown and Catawba College. A veterans medical center and local manufacturing provide steady jobs.
  • Cornelius, Mecklenburg County: about 32,783 residents, median household income $113,767, median rent $1,722, with 49% of renters paying 30 percent or more of income on rent. Cornelius is a Lake Norman town in Mecklenburg County with lakefront and in-town neighborhoods. Charlotte commuting and housing costs lead the budget.
  • Fort Mill, York County: about 30,775 residents, median household income $121,823, median rent $1,503, with 55% of renters paying 30 percent or more of income on rent. Fort Mill is a York County town on the Charlotte border, home to part of the Carowinds amusement park complex. Many residents commute into Charlotte and its fast growth has raised home prices.
  • Matthews, Mecklenburg County: about 30,577 residents, median household income $108,611, median rent $1,764, with 45% of renters paying 30 percent or more of income on rent. Matthews is a Mecklenburg County town southeast of Charlotte with a walkable center and a long-running farmers market. Commuters use US-74 and I-485.
  • Statesville, Iredell County: about 29,894 residents, median household income $52,880, median rent $1,000, with 53% of renters paying 30 percent or more of income on rent. Statesville, the Iredell County seat, sits where I-40 and I-77 cross, which draws distribution and manufacturing employers. It is a short drive to Lake Norman.

Where budgets feel tighter in the Charlotte area

Rent is the heaviest burden in Weddington, where 91% of renter households spend 30 percent or more of income on it, and the lightest in Tega Cay at 26%. Long commutes are most common in Waxhaw, with 26% of workers traveling 45 minutes or more, against 9% in Statesville. Homeownership is highest in Weddington at 95% and lowest in Charlotte at 51%, which changes who borrows for repairs and who borrows for moves. Home prices relative to income are steepest in Cornelius, where the median home costs 4.9 times the median household income, and gentlest in Harrisburg at 3.2 times. Working from home is most common in Tega Cay (32% of workers) and least in Monroe (7%), and remote or self-employed income usually needs more documents when you apply.

Situations that come up in the Charlotte area

For borrowers in the Charlotte area with strong salary income, the main risk is lifestyle creep: a loan is easier to afford than to finish. Choose the shortest term that fits.

Shift differentials and per-diem pay can make health-care income uneven. Document a typical month before applying, and borrow against the base.

Overnight and warehouse shifts can make appointments and paperwork hard to schedule. Ask any lender about electronic document upload and clear funding timelines.

County guides

Frequently asked questions

Do personal loan rules change across the Charlotte area?

Lending rules follow the state you live in, not the town. The metro crosses the state line, so check the rules for the state of your home address.

Which Charlotte place has the highest rent in our set?

Harrisburg has the highest median gross rent among the places listed, at $2,640 a month in the 2020 to 2024 ACS estimates.

Which county in the Charlotte area has the highest unemployment rate?

York County had the highest rate in our set at 3.7% for September 2026, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics. County rates are preliminary and not seasonally adjusted, and they change monthly.

Where are household incomes highest in the Charlotte area?

Among the counties we cover, Union County has the highest median household income at $102,900 and Rowan County the lowest at $65,725, from Census Bureau 2020 to 2024 estimates. Your own income is what a lender will verify.

CallCheck my match